ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander B-03/OT-ALC Brasschaat Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 February 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: B-03/OT-ALC
MSN: 476
First flight: 1975-11-08 (27 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Brasschaat Air Base (   Belgium)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Brasschaat Air Base (EBBT), Belgium
Narrative:
Damaged in a heavy landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org