Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 FEB 2003
Time:18:24
Type:Ilyushin 76MD
Operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Air Force - IRGCAF
Registration: 15-2280
C/n / msn: 0063471155
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 257 / Occupants: 257
Total:Fatalities: 275 / Occupants: 275
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) SE from Kerman (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zahedan Airport (ZAH/OIZH), Iran
Destination airport:Kerman Airport (KER/OIKK), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed 330 feet below a peak in the Sirach Mountains. All aboard were members of the Revolutionary Guards.

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» Reuters
» Thomas Brügge
» Scramble 363

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76MD YI-AND
YI-AND later moved to the Iranian Revolutionary Guard (c/n 0063471155)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zahedan Airport to Kerman Airport as the crow flies is 389 km (243 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 76

  • 45th loss
  • 938+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Iran
  • worst accident
»safety profile