Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Wednesday 19 February 2003 |
Type: |  Dornier 228-201 |
Operator: | STAR Aviation |
Registration: | AP-BGF |
MSN: | 8016 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI) ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing (PBT) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Substantially damaged on the ground after collision with the airport wall while entering the main airport area from the general aviation area.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» PakAviation.com
» PakistaniAviation.com
Photos

accident date:
19-02-2003type: Dornier 228-201
registration: SE-IKY
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.