Incident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:19 FEB 2003
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Operator:Air France
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ) (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 002
Narrative:
Air France Flight 002, a Concorde, was en route from Paris to New York with a block altitude clearance from FL450 to FL600. Just after passing 50 degrees West, the flight crew reported that they had shut down the number three engine. The crew did not declare an emergency and requested and received a clearance to FL280. After reaching the Moncton FIR, the crew declared a PAN and requested and received a clearance to divert to Halifax. The aircraft landed safely at 13:08 UTC without further incident. Further investigation revealed that the crew had shutdown the engine after noticing a higher than normal fuel flow. Maintenance inspection revealed that a fuel line had ruptured.

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2003A0118

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5792 km (3620 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share