ASN Aircraft accident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFA Atlantic Ocean
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 27 February 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFA
MSN: 205
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Atlantic Ocean (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:AF002
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing over international waters, and as it neared its cruise altitude, the flight crew felt a "bump." A check of the instruments revealed no problems, and the flight crew made a decision to continue with the flight. After landing at JFK, and taxiing to the gate, another pilot reported a portion of the rudder was missing.

Classification:
Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5792 km (3620 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org