ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 ZK-NAN Blenheim Woodbourne Air Station (BHE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 February 2003
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Airwork, NZ
Registration: ZK-NAN
MSN: 10365
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Blenheim Woodbourne Air Station (BHE) (   New Zealand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB), New Zealand
Narrative:
The Airwork F-27 was on a training flight, during which the crew carried out an exercise that simulated a gear problem. They extended the gear using the emergency system. However, after landing they did not select the main gear handle down and in addition did not install the gear locking pins. The crew were then distracted by other events and during this the co-pilot selected the emergency gear handle up to reset the system. The main gear then partially collapsed.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CAA NZ Occurrence # 03/559

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500-ZK-NAN
accident date: 27-02-2003
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: ZK-NAN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org