| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 02 MAR 2003 |
| Time: | 15:04 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Bering Air |
| Registration: | N205BA |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0890 |
| First flight: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2082 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Unknown |
| Location: | 1,6 km (1 mls) W of Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Shungnak Airport, AK (SHG), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT), United States of America |
Narrative:After having been cleared to enter the Kotzebue airspace, the pilot established a GPS waypoint 4 miles (6,4 km) from runway 08 and descended to 1,000 feet. He continued inbound and descended to an altitude of 300 feet. At one mile from the airport, the pilot said he looked up from the instrument panel but could not see the airport. He also stated that he was in a whiteout condition. The airplane collided with the snow-covered sea ice, short of the runway threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude/clearance above the ground, resulting in a collision with snow and ice covered terrain during the final approach phase of a VFR landing. Factors in the accident were whiteout conditions and snow-covered terrain."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB ANC03LA029
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shungnak Airport, AK to Kotzebue Airport, AK as the crow flies is 235 km (147 miles).