ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF N712FE Kinston Regional Jetport, NC (ISO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF
Operated by:Mountain Air Cargo
On behalf of:FedEx Express
Registration: N712FE
MSN: 10613
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:26665
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinston Regional Jetport, NC (ISO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO), United States of America
Destination airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN), United States of America
Narrative:
According to the pilot, an unsafe right gear indication was received during approach to New Bern. During a flyby the control tower controller confirmed the right gear was not fully extended. The pilot declared an emergency and diverted to Kingston Regional Jetport to conduct an emergency landing on runway 05. On landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid off of the runway. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed the drag brace was fractured.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fatigue failure of the main drag stay tube. A factor is no inspection procedure required."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: ATL03LA056
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB ATL03LA056

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500RF-N712FE
accident date: 08-03-2003
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF
registration: N712FE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC to New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC as the crow flies is 284 km (177 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org