| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 10 MAR 2003 |
| Type: | Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP |
| Operating for: | International Red Cross |
| Leased from: | Rossair Contracts |
| Registration: | ZS-MFY |
| C/n / msn: | 12073 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Rumbek (South Sudan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Rumbek Airport (RBX/HSMK), South Sudan |
Narrative:The Turbo DC-3 was approaching the Rumbek airstrip (1400m x 35m, gravel) and at approx. 60 feet above the ground, the aircraft suddenly lost 9 knots in typical windshear conditions. The aircraft landed heavy and came to rest in a ditch. Both engines and the landing gear were torn off in the accident. The aircraft was temporary repaired on site by replacing two main landing gear, tailwheel, two engines, two props, one aileron and some skin repair. It was flown back to South Africa on 17 April 2003.
Sources:
» P.Nieuwenhuizen
» Scramble 287
Photos

ZS-MFY stored at Lanseria, awaiting definitve repairs
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.