Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 12 March 2003 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2T4 |
Operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
Registration: | B-2516 |
MSN: | 23447/1167 |
First flight: | 1985-10-19 (17 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Ningbo Airport (NGB) ( China)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged by a ground vehicle at Ningbo Airport and subsequently taken out of service, stored engineless at Ningbo for over a year. The airplane was last seen at the Civil Aviation University of China in Tianjin for educational purposes.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Airliners.net
Photos

accident date:
12-03-2003type: Boeing 737-2T4
registration: B-2516
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.