ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N70FJ Carey, ID
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:14:25 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Dancing Wind Aviation
Registration: N70FJ
MSN: 501-0073
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:7120
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:28 km (17.5 mls) ESE of Carey, ID (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1716 m (5630 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 501 jet departed Salt Lake City for a flight to Sun Valley at 13:40. Cruising altitude was FL350 from which the pilot initiated a descent at 13:59.
Because of poor weather at the destination, the pilot was instructed to enter a holding pattern near Oriye at 15,000 feet and prepare for an RNAV approach. The confirmation by the pilot, at 14:09, was the last contact with the flight. All attempts to contact the pilot failed though the plane was still visible on radar. Around 14:25 the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in muddy and mountainous terrain at an elevation of 5,630 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot incapacitation for unknown reasons."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: SEA03FA045
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew incapacitation
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-501-Citation-I-SP-N70FJ
accident date: 15-03-2003
type: Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
registration: N70FJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID as the crow flies is 355 km (222 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org