ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R LY-KAG St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operating for:Anuschka Club International
Leased from:Kaunas Aviation
Registration: LY-KAG
MSN: 1G195-22
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:4471
Cycles:1408
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power at 130m AGL after takeoff. The pilot made a left turn and flew back to the airfield. He touched some trees and made a bumpy landing. The Antonov flipped over and sustained substantial damage. The occupants escaped uninjured.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from German):
The accident is attributable to the fact that the engine of the aircraft quit in the climb phase and the plane did not have enough height for a reverse curve.
To the engine failure may have contributed:
- Carburettor icing
- Incorrect adjustment of the mixture control

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: Nr. 1862
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org