| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 19 MAR 2003 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Operator: | Ashanti Gold Fields |
| Registration: | 9G-AGF |
| C/n / msn: | UE-136 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Obuasi Airstrip (Ghana)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Obuasi Airstrip, Ghana |
| Destination airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana |
Narrative:The Beechcraft attempted to take off from the Obuasi Airstrip, which is a private field for the Ashanti Gold Fields Company. While accelerating through a speed of 80 kts (V1 was 104 kts), the EFIS tubes went blank. The pilot aborted the takeoff and swerved the plane to the right avoid a valley at the end of the runway. The aircraft came to a rest on a slope and rocky ground off the runway.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.