ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air XC-ADP Badiraguato Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 March 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-ADP
MSN: BB-156
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Badiraguato Airport (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO), Mexico
Destination airport:Badiraguato Airport, Mexico
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, XC-ADP, was sustained serious damaged to the rear fuselage when it suffered a runway excursion after landing. The aircraft struck several rocks in the process.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Universal 20-5-2003

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-XC-ADP
accident date: 20-03-2003
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: XC-ADP
accident date: 20-03-2003
registration: XC-ADP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport to Badiraguato Airport as the crow flies is 537 km (336 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org