Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 21 March 2003 |
Time: | 22:35 |
Type: |  Airbus A321-131 |
Operator: | TransAsia Airways |
Registration: | B-22603 |
MSN: | 602 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Total airframe hrs: | 13516 |
Cycles: | 18580 |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2530-A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tainan Airport (TNN) ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan |
Destination airport: | Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN), Taiwan |
Flightnumber: | GE543 |
Narrative:TransAsia Airways Flight 543 from Taipei squashed a utility vehicle on runway 36R as it landed at Tainan Airport in southern Taiwan, injuring two construction workers. The aircraft fuselage sustained severe damage.
Probable Cause:
The Aviation Safety Council has determined that the findings related to probable cause of the crash of GE543 was due to inadequate planning and implementation in airport construction safety procedures by both the CAA and the military authority, inadequacy in landing approval when exceeding the curfew hour, insufficient cooperation and coordination between the CAA and the military base authorities prior to construction work, lack of awareness to a lit runway when entering an active runway without acknowledging the tower controllers.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | ASC Taiwan  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months | Accident number: | ASC-AOR-04-10-001 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Collision with vehicle
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Aviation Safety Council of Taiwan
Follow-up / safety actions
The Taiwanese ASC issued two safety recommendations on April 10, 2003:
1. Ensure the NOTAMs are issued according to the associated regulations to notify the airline operators, the pilots, the airport flight operations officers and the air traffic controllers regarding the construction status of the airfield operating area.
2. Review airfield construction safety operating management procedures and modify as necessary to ensure that air traffic controllers can monitor and firmly control the movements of the construction workers, the vehicles and the equipments prior to entering runways and taxiways.
Photos

accident date:
21-03-2003type: Airbus A321-131
registration: B-22603
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Tainan Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.