ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-217 Advanced C-GKCP Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-217 Advanced
Operator:Zip
Registration: C-GKCP
MSN: 22729/915
First flight: 1982-09-23 (20 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Flightnumber:AC201
Narrative:
The Zip Boeing 737-200, C-GKCP, was operating as flight 201, from Calgary to Vancouver, Canada. While final baggage loading was taking place, a belt loader struck the aircraft belly at low speed. The collision resulted in serious injuries to the belt loader operator and damage to the aircraft. The flight was subsequently cancelled and passengers off-loaded. Number of passengers and crew unknown.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CADORS 2003C0393

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calgary International Airport, AB to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 681 km (426 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org