ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-215T) UD.13-29 Mallorca
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-215T)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-29
MSN: 1124
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Mallorca (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Port de Pollença, Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft overturned and broke up during a water landing or water scooping run.

Sources:
» La Hora
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org