Incident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 MAR 2003
Time:22:39
Type:Boeing 717-2BD
Operator:AirTran Airways
Registration: N957AT
C/n / msn: 55019/5047
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:6304
Cycles:4503
Engines: 2 BMW RR BR715-A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 356
Narrative:
On final approach, the airplane suffered multiple electrical problems. The pilot lost some electrical systems and computer screens in the cockpit malfunctioned. The plane was about three miles from the airport at the time. The pilot landed the plane safely on runway 04 and initiated an evacuation on taxiway F. Nine passengers suffered minor injuries during the evacuation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A failure of the left power control distribution unit (PCDU)."

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1216 km (760 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share