ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-304 TC-JCZ Istanbul
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 March 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-304
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JCZ
MSN: 480
First flight: 1988-04-06 (15 years)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Istanbul (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK160
Narrative:
THY Flight 160 was hijacked by a man, shortly after takeoff from Istanbul. He wanted to be flown to Germany, but the plane first landed at Athens around 23:59 to refuel. After releasing all of the passengers, he reportedly tried to keep the pilots aboard but finally surrendered. Turkish police said the 20-year-old hijacker had been hoping to fly to Germany to join his birth father after a dispute with his stepfather in Turkey.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» CNN
» Hürriyet
» BBC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org