Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx MAR 2003
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 3C-KKB
C/n / msn: Set 9
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 201 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rumbek (South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed at Rumbek after suffering a catastrophic engine failure while delivering relief supplies.

Sources:
» Scramble 318
» U.S. Department of State, Media Note October 29, 2004

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 3C-KKB
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 XS602
XS-602 later ended up as 3C-KKB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share