Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 91-0047
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:at an unknown location (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged when nose contacted ground during takeoff.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share