Status: | 5 |
Date: | Saturday 5 April 2003 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Saab 340B |
Operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
Registration: | N268AE |
MSN: | 340B-268 |
First flight: | 1991-09-23 (11 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CT7-9B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Saab 340B was damaged by hail when a supercell thunderstorm passed over Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport in Texas, USA.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Supercell Thunderstorms Create Swath of Damage and Injury April 5, 2003 / National Weather Service
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.