ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C N179GA Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 April 2003
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N179GA
MSN: 100
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:15899
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) WSW of Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 179
Narrative:
The airplane was on a second approach to land on runway 30R after having been instructed by air traffic control to climb during the final approach segment of the first approach due to inadequate separation from another airplane. The aircraft was low on fuel but the pilot did not notify ATC until they were on base turn to finals. The airplane ran out of fuel and both engines lost power. The crew then ditched their Falcon 20 into the Mississippi River. Both pilots were rescued.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's improper in-flight decision not to divert to an alternate destination resulting in the exhaustion of the airplane's fuel supply, and his failure to relay his low fuel state to air traffic control in a timely manner."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: CHI03FA099
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB id. CHI03FA099

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20-N179GA
accident date: 08-04-2003
type: Dassault Falcon 20
registration: N179GA
photo of Dassault-Falcon-20-I-VEPA
accident date: 08-04-2003
type: Dassault Falcon 20
registration: I-VEPA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Del Rio International Airport, TX to Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 1415 km (884 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org