`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:08 APR 2003
Time:13:49
Type:Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N183GA
C/n / msn: 147
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:19093
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W of Toledo, OH (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC), United States of America
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL), United States of America
Narrative:
After delivering cargo to Traverse City, the aircraft returned to Toledo as an instructional flight for the first officer in training. Upon arrival in the Toledo area, the pilots initiated an ILS approach to runway 07. The approach terminated in a missed approach, and the airplane was radar vectored for a second ILS approach to runway 07. During the approach the plane descended below the glide path. The airplane impacted trees, and came to rest on level ground, 1.57 nautical miles from the approach end of runway 07.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, including his failure to maintain an approach airspeed consistent with the airplane's configuration, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall due to slow airspeed, and subsequent uncontrolled descent into trees. Factors were the icing conditions, the flight instructors failure to turn on the wing and engine anti-ice, and his lack of experience as an instructor pilot in the airplane."

Sources:
» FAA
» The Toledo Blade

Photos
photo of Dassault Falcon 20 N183GA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC) to Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL) as the crow flies is 377 km (236 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction