ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-200 N805SW Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 9 April 2003
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-200
Operator:SkyWay Enterprises
Registration: N805SW
MSN: SH.3055
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:24401
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ/KDUJ), United States of America
Flightnumber:1170
Narrative:
The captain initiated the ILS runway 25 approach about 0705. While on the approach, about 300 feet above the ground, and 1/4 to 1/2 mile from the runway, the left engine surged. Specifically, it went from approximately 1,000 lb of torque to at least 2,000 lb of torque, and continued to oscillate. The surge yawed the airplane about 90 degrees to the right. At the time, the captain was in visual conditions, and on glideslope, with the airspeed decreasing through 106 knots. The captain aligned the airplane and attempted to go-around, but the throttles were "sticking," and the airplane struck terrain 400 feet prior to runway 25, and left of the runway centerline. The nose gear and right main gear had separated, and the bottom fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during the instrument approach, and his failure to perform a go-around. Factors were a low ceiling and reduced visibility due to mist."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: NYC03LA081
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
11:22 UTC / 07:22 local time:
1122Z SP AUTO 07007KT 1/4SM FZFG OVC 001 M01/M01 A3010RMK A02.

Photos

photo of Shorts-330-200-N805SW
accident date: 09-04-2003
type: Shorts 330-200
registration: N805SW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh International Airport, PA to Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org