Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 10 April 2003 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA |
Registration: | SP-WPZ |
MSN: | 1G167-31 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Qum ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 hit power lines while on a crop spraying flight. Control was lost and the airplane impacted the ground.
An investigation revealed that the area was unsuitable for aerial spraying operations since there were numerous uncharted electrical lines running in close distance from each other in the area.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.