ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N229AM Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 April 2003
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N229AM
MSN: TC-305
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:31643
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:1813
Narrative:
While approaching Denver runway 35L, the landing gear was lowered, but did not show three greens. The crew said that this had been a recurring problem with this particular airplane. The landing gear was cycled but this did not solve the problem as it had in the past. After consulting the emergency checklist, the crew felt confident that the landing gear was extended and locked because the hydraulic pressure gauge indicated 2,000 pounds. The airplane landed wheels up. Propeller blade fragments penetrated the fuselage and breached the pressure vessel.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the landing gear system and the flight crew's failure to ascertain that the landing gear was down and locked. A contributing factor was the inadequate maintenance inspections performed by maintenance personnel."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 224 days (7 months)
Accident number: DEN03LA076
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-N229AM
accident date: 15-04-2003
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: N229AM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 243 km (152 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org