ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 836 Viscount 9Q-CGL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 April 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 836 Viscount
Operator:Trans Intair
Registration: 9Q-CGL
MSN: 435
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One engine was damaged after landing on a 900 m gravel strip in Congo. A three-engine takeoff was attempted, but one engine failed on takeoff, causing the plane to crash into trees. The exact date of the occurrence is uncertain since April 27 is also mentioned for this crash.

Sources:
» Scramble 289

Photos

photo of Vickers-836-Viscount-9Q-CGL
accident date: 15-04-2003
type: Vickers 836 Viscount
registration: 9Q-CGL
photo of Vickers-836-Viscount-G-BFZL
accident date: 15-04-2003
type: Vickers 836 Viscount
registration: G-BFZL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org