ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 N730FE Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 April 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operated by:Empire Airlines
On behalf of:FedEx Express
Registration: N730FE
MSN: 10386
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:50151
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber:8202
Narrative:
Just prior to descending out of 17,000 feet for 10,000 feet, the crew felt a thud and they noticed the #1 low gear box oil pressure light illuminate. The left engine was shut down and the crew declared an emergency. The aircraft continued to Seattle, where it made an uneventful landing on runway 16L.
A subsequent examination by company maintenance personnel indicated that the #1 engine drive shaft had failed at the universal joint connection area on the gear side of the engine, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the accessory drive shaft due to deterioration of bearing number 1 in the aft fork of the universal joint for undetermined reasons during cruise flight."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: SEA03LA076
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-N730FE
accident date: 17-04-2003
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: N730FE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ketchikan International Airport, AK to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1085 km (678 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org