| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 APR 2003 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Operator: | Wetrafa |
| Registration: | 9Q-CWF |
| C/n / msn: | 47531/638 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) (Congo)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Mbuji Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:Some four minutes after departure the aircraft's weather radar is said to have malfunctioned. The crew returned to the airport, but suffered control problems. A forced belly landing was made at Brazzaville.
Sources:
» Scramble 291
» Air International issue 9.03,p.18
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 289
Photos

N15525 was sold to Ecuatorial Guinea in 2000
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Mbuji Mayi Airport as the crow flies is 916 km (572 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.