ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III C-GERW Saskatoon Airport, Saskatchewan
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Northern Dene Airways
Registration: C-GERW
MSN: AC-479
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saskatoon Airport, Saskatchewan (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE), Canada
Destination airport:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA), Canada
Flightnumber:KA1050
Narrative:
The Swearingen Metro, C-GERW operated by Northern Dene Airways as flight KA1050, was starting engines on apron one at Saskatoon. A baggage handler for another operator was towing a train of three baggage carts. The last two baggage carts separated from the train, crossed the apron, and struck the left propeller of the aircraft. One baggage cart was propelled under the aircraft into the right propeller. There were no injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CADORS 2003C0482

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saskatoon Airport, SK to Prince Albert Airport, SK as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org