ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 S2-ACV Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 April 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ACV
MSN: 11124
First flight: 1977-10-25 (25 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A severe storm with a wind speed of up to 111-km per hour, the strongest in the last three years, damaged three Airbus A.310's, a Boeing 737 and a Fokker F-28 aircraft at Dhaka's international airport. The F-28, parked between two Airbuses, was lifted at least six feet above the ground by the wind fury. It snapped the rope that secured the aircraft and hit the belly of an Airbus with its nose. Its tail lashed the wings and engine of another Airbus.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Daily Star

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org