ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner C-FDYF Prince Albert, SK
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 23 April 2003
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-FDYF
MSN: U-110
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) from Prince Albert, SK (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE), Canada
Destination airport:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA), Canada
Flightnumber: 602
Narrative:
The aircraft was approximately 4000 feet asl when the crew selected the flaps for the approach to Prince Albert. A bang was heard from the rear of the fuselage. The aircraft commenced an uncommanded pitch-up to a near-vertical attitude, then stalled, nosed over, and began a spin to the left. The crew countered the spin but the aircraft continued to descend in a near-vertical dive. Through the application of full-up elevator and the manipulation of power settings, the pilots were able to bring the aircraft to a near-horizontal attitude. The crew extended the landing gear and issued a Mayday call, indicating that they were conducting a forced landing. The aircraft struck a knoll, tearing away the belly cargo pod and the landing gear. The aircraft bounced into the air and travelled approximately 180 metres, then contacted a barbed-wire fence and slid to a stop approximately 600 metres from the initial impact point.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. During flight, the horizontal stabilizer trim actuator worked free of the mounting structure, and as a result, the flight crew lost pitch control of the aircraft.
2. During replacement of the horizontal stabilizer trim actuator, the upper attachment bolts were inserted through the airframe structure but did not pass through the upper mounting lugs of the trim actuator.
3. The improperly installed bolts trapped the actuator mounting lug assemblies, suspending the weight of the actuator and giving the false impression that the bolts had been correctly installed.
4. Dual inspections, ground testing, and flight testing did not reveal the faulty attachment.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 272 days (9 months)
Accident number: TSB Report A03C0094
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Horizontal stabilizer
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» CBC

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-99A-N396HA
accident date: 23-04-2003
type: Beechcraft 99A
registration: N396HA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saskatoon Airport, SK to Prince Albert Airport, SK as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org