ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 700 El Fasher Airport (ELF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 700
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Fasher Airport (ELF) (   Sudan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during a Sudan Liberation Army (SLA) rebel attack on the city of El Fasher. The rebels claimed to have destroyed three Antonov-type planes. The loss of An-24 '700' has been confirmed (photoproof).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AFP
» Air Forces Monthly 07/03, p.75

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org