Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:28 APR 2003
Time:ca 07:30
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Regional
Registration: PK-WAR
C/n / msn: 313
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off ?
Location:near Mulia (Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crash-landed near Mulia. On March 27, 2003 another Air Regional Twin Otter crashed near Mulia.

Sources:
» Antara
» Zeenews

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wamena Airport to Mulia Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share