Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 28 April 2003 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Dniproavia |
Registration: | UR-87918 |
MSN: | 9730855 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine |
Narrative:The Yak-40 touched down on runway 09/27 (2841 m long) at Dnepropetrovsk Airport. The right wing lifted three times during touchdown. The pilot finally managed to get all wheels on the ground but the aircraft was not aligned with the runway. It ran off the side and, at a speed of 115 km/h, ran into a dyke which was located about 100 m from the side of the runway.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» Scramble 296
Photos

accident date:
28-04-2003type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: UR-87918
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.