ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 TR-LFQ Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Avirex
Registration: TR-LFQ
MSN: UC-80
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it ran off the runway. The undercarriage collapsed and the engines were damaged. The aircraft was ferrying an Air France crew.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» radiocockpit.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 26 km (16 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org