| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 APR 2003 |
| Type: | Basler Turbo-67 (BT-67) |
| Operator: | Servicio Aéreo de Policia |
| Registration: | PNC-0212 |
| C/n / msn: | 13110 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ocaña-Aguasclaras Airport (OCV) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV/SKOC), Colombia |
Narrative:The Turbo Dakota overran the hilltop airstrip, fell down a steep slope and was substantially damaged.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly 09/03, p.74
» Scramble 290
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.