Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 MAY 2003
Type:Ilyushin 76MD
Operating for:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Leased from:Ukrainian Cargo Airways
Registration: UR-UCB
C/n / msn: 0063467003
First flight: 1986
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 109
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 115
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kinshasa (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Ilyushin 76 UR-UCB was leased to the Congolese Ministry of Defense by the Ukrainian company Ukrainian Cargo Airways and operated in Congo since December 2002. On May 8th, soldiers and and their families boarded the transport plane for a flight from Kinshasa to Lubumbashi. The aircraft also carried some military vehicles. About 45 minutes into the flight the rear cargo door opened in flight, causing decompression of the cargo hold. A number of passengers were sucked out. The plane returned safely to Kinshasa. Seven people were confirmed dead by a government spokesman, while others estimate many more may have been killed (maybe even around 60).

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» Ukrainian Cargo Airways

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share