ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A N250EC Bunia Airport (BUX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 May 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A
Operating for:Democratic Republic of the Congo Government
Leased from:Professional Maintenance Services
Registration: N250EC
MSN: 282-110
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bunia Airport (BUX) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 40A, operating on behalf of the Congolese government, was damaged by rebel ground fire. The aircraft, carrying Congo's Human Rights Minister Ntumba Luaba, landed safely at Entebbe. The airplane was still present in November 2003 with substantial damage to the no. 2 engine.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Scramble 295
» New Vision 10 May 2003

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org