Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAY 2003
Type:Antonov 12B
Operator:Pecotox Air
Registration: ER-AXD
C/n / msn: 9346602
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (Eritrea) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Narrative:
The Antonov overran runway 25 and collided with several approach lights and two stop way lights. The plane suffered irrepairable damage to the propellers, landing gear and fuselage. Wind was reported as 170 deg at 10kts.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 297, 298

Photos
photo of Antonov 12B UN-11006
UN-11006 later moved to Pecotox as ER-AXD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 2027 km (1267 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share