Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:16 MAY 2003
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-307
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Menongue (Angola) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME), Angola
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane had flown from Luanda to deliver fuel to a military depot in Menongue. The Antonov had technical problems before landing in Menongue and the crew tried to fly it to another city for repairs.

Sources:
» Voz da América

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share