ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 N2SM Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Operator:Oso-Rio LLC
Registration: N2SM
MSN: FL-24
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350, N2SM, was substantially damaged during a runway overrun while landing on runway 33 at the Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS). The airline transport pilot, who was the sole occupant of the airplane, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight, and a flight plan was not filed. The flight departed Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) at approximately 09:15.

The pilot reported that while on the base leg, the annunciator light for the "low pitch stop" propeller system on the right side illuminated. The pilot pulled the circuit breaker and left it out, as per the pilot operating handbook (POH). During the landing-roll, the pilot encountered a severe yaw to the right. The pilot added power to the right engine and realigned the airplane down the centerline. He then applied brakes and reverse thrust. The pilot stated that " it felt like I had no braking action and then felt the right side grab and brake, but not the left." The combination of right side braking and the right low pitch system malfunction caused considerable adverse yaw, jerking the plane to the right. The pilot applied power again and straightened the nose of the airplane. He then made the decision to go around, but at this point did not have adequate airspeed or runway length to safely accomplish a go around. He applied the brakes again, and the airplane immediately yawed to the right again, at which time the pilot was unable to compensate before the airplane caught the edge of the runway. The airplane went into the grass, where the pilot attempted to control the direction of the airplane and bring it to a complete stop. Examination of the hydraulic brake hoses from the left and right main landing gears revealed that both hoses appeared to have been damaged with a hand tool.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The severed hydraulic brake hoses induced a loss of braking action, which resulted in the pilot's failure to control the aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: FTW03LA154
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX to Houston-West Houston Airport, TX as the crow flies is 42 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org