ASN Aircraft accident Learjet U-36A 9202 Iwakuni MCAS
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 21 May 2003
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet U-36A
Operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 9202
MSN: 36-056
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iwakuni MCAS (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
A Learjet U-36A plane, serial 9202, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Iwakuni MCAS, Japan. All four crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a local flight out of Iwakuni MCAS.
The Learjet departed Iwakuni MCAS around 9 o'clock for a training exercise of the Sea of Japan. The airplane returned at 10:45 to practice touch-and-goes on runway 02. During one of these touch-and-goes the plane lost control, crashed on the left side of the runway and burst into flames.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Kyodo News
» NHK

Photos

photo of Learjet-U-36A-9202
accident date: 21-05-2003
type: Learjet U-36A
registration: 9202

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org