Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 MAY 2003
Time:04:12
Type:Yakovlev 42D
Operator:Ukrainian-Mediterranean Airlines
Registration: UR-42352
C/n / msn: 4520421811395
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:18739
Cycles:9700
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) E of Maçka (Turkey) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG), Turkey
Flightnumber:4230
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 42D passenger jet, registered UR-42352, was destroyed in a CFIT accident 3,5 km east of Maçka, Turkey. All 62 passengers and thirteen crew members crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU) to Trabzon Airport (TZX), carrying 62 Spanish peacekeeping forces from Kabul back to Spain.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. At 03:35 the aircraft made contact with the Trabzon APP/TWR controller. Since the surface wind was calm at that time, the controller cleared the aircraft for Trabzon runway 11. The crew then switched back to Ankara ACC for descent instructions. The flight was vectored for a descent to the north of the airport, over sea. An updated weather report indicated that runway in use at Trabzon was now runway 29: "Wind at 260 degrees / 06 knots, visibility 10 miles, 2000 ft SCT, BKN 3000 ft, temperature 18 degrees / dew point 17, QNH 1012, runway 29."
At 03:50 the crew contacted Trabzon APP/TWR again, reporting 24 NM from the TBN VOR and descending to FL110. The controller then instructed the flight to cross the VOR at 6000 feet and prepare for a VOR/DME 2 approach to runway 29. At 04:02 the crew reported inbound Trabzon but went outside of the approach track. Three minutes later the crew reported a missed approach. The tower controller proposed "a circling approach to runway 29."
The crew responded with some delay, "We will continue to runway 29 approach." thereby revealing the intention of the crew to follow the VOR-DME to runway 29. After passing the TBN VOR the flight descended over the mountainous area southwest of the airport. The minimum descent altitude in that sector was 11.500 feet.
The airplane crashed into the side of a mountain at an elevation of 4600 ft MSL, 12,4 NM southwest of the Trabzon VOR.

POSSIBLE CAUSES: "The Turkish Accident Investigation Committee determined that flight UKM4230 suffered a typical CFIT accident caused by loss of situational awareness, breach of standard procedures according to the flight manual and published approach charts, the implementation of a non-precision approach, the incorrect use of automated flight systems, inadequate training (LOFT) and descent below the minimum descent altitude of the area."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Yakovlev 42D UR-42352

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bishkek-Manas International Airport to Trabzon Airport as the crow flies is 2834 km (1771 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 42

  • 8th loss
  • 180+ built
  • 4th worst accident
safety profile

 Turkey
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile