| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAY 2003 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Showa Air |
| Registration: | 9L-LCR |
| C/n / msn: | 4341801 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Goma Airport (GOM) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:An Antonov 12BP cargo plane, registered 9L-LCR, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo. All four crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Kisangani Airport (FKI) to Goma Airport (GOM).
The Antonov bounced and overran the runway on landing and came to rest in a lava field. Reports indicate that the airplane encountered a strong tailwind after touchdown, possibly due to a local thunderstorm in the area.
The plane was seen being dismantled at Goma in September 2003.
Events:
Sources:
» Air International issue 9.03,p.18
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 292
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisangani Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (320 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.