ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 717-231 VH-VQI Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL)
ASN logo

Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:ca 15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 717-231
Operated by:Impulse Airlines
On behalf of:QantasLink
Registration: VH-VQI
MSN: 55095/5087
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 BMW RR BR715
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML), Australia
Destination airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT), Australia
Flightnumber:1737
Narrative:
Twenty minutes into the flight from Melbourne to Launceston, a man armed with two wooden objects allegedly attempted to gain access to the cockpit. Two flight attendants and a few passengers tackled the man. The plane returned to Melbourne and the man, believed to have been an irate passenger, was taken into custody by federal agents.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» AAP
» ABC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC to Launceston Airport, TAS as the crow flies is 475 km (297 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org