`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 JUN 2003
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rudshour (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed due to a "technical failure". Reportedly two engines caught fire during a test flight. The aircraft departed Mehrabad Airport at 12:25 local time and crashed 35 minutes later.

Sources:
» AP
» Etemaad newspaper
» IRNA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction