Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 JUL 2003
Time:22:55
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Operator:Cielos Airlines
Registration: OB-1749
C/n / msn: 46891/127
First flight: 1973
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Curitiba-Afonso Pena Airport, PR (CWB) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC), Cape Verde
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-10 freighter skidded off the wet runway 33 (which is 2215m long) on landing and came to rest 300m past the end of the runway. The airplane sustained damage to the no. 1 engine and main landing gear after colliding with ILS antennas.
Weather around the time of the accident (ca 23:00 local / 02:00 UTC) was:
SBCT 070100Z 02006KT 6000 -TSRA BKN007 FEW025CB 15/15 Q1016=
SBCT 070200Z 29002KT 6000 -TSRA SCT006 FEW025CB BKN080 15/15 Q1017=
SBCT 070300Z 05003KT 6000 -TSRA SCT006 FEW025CB OVC080 14/14 Q1016=

The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Luxembourg (LUX) to Curitiba (CWB) with a refueling stop at Sal (SID), Cape Verde.

Sources:
» FAA
» RedeNews

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF OB-1749

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport to Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR as the crow flies is 5460 km (3412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share