Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUL 2003
Type:Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 163005
C/n / msn: 185-5812
First flight: 1988
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The gaseous oxygen bottles for the quick-don oxygen masks in the cockpit, said bottles being accessed from the lower fuselage of the aircraft exterior, were being serviced by a ground maintenance crew while the aircraft's own auxiliary power unit (APU) was running. A fire in this area of the fuselage subsequently broke out and could not be contained before extensive damage to the airframe occurred.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» J. B. Philpitt, CAPT USN (Ret) (E-mail, 5 June 2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share